Australian Sewing Guild
Sharing and furthering the art of sewing

Click the 'person icon' below for member login and to view your profile.
(Or the 'boxed arrow' if using a mobile device)

Log in

Australian Sewing Guild Ltd Privacy Policy

Last updated: Oct 09, 2019

Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. commitment to maintaining your privacy

Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. deals with personal information. We value our members, industry partners and site visitors, and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information collection handling and disclosure practices for all operations including sites managed by Australian Sewing Guild Ltd.

Collecting information on Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. Members and Industry Partners

If you join as a Member or Industry Partner with the Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. we will collect personal information about you in order to provide the member benefits and information as part of membership to the Australian Sewing Guild Ltd.

Membership and Industry Partners

Membership (as a member or industry partner) allows you to take advantage of the services we provide. When you join as a Member or Industry Partner the information we collect includes your contact details. You may access amend and delete this information at any time via www.aussew.org.au.

Collecting information from the general public (Non Members)

The Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. may collect personal information about you in order to provide information on membership (as a member or industry partner) or other relevant information. This information will be provided to us by you when you complete a registration form for membership or as part of a promotion, complete an entry into a competition giveaway or promotion, or register for an event. You may access amend and delete this information at any time by contacting the Membership Secretary (details below).

Email communications from Australian Sewing Guild Ltd.

Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. may, via email, provide you with selected information about membership events and added benefits. We will allow you to opt out from receiving any further information from us when we send this type of information to you.

We do not disclose information about you to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to provide marketing material to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access use or loss. These steps include the use of encryption systems passwords and firewalls.

Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers.

In addition Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. volunteers and the contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Australian Sewing Guild Ltd.

Despite the steps we take to protect information Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. will not be held responsible for any loss or events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Access to Your Information

Unless you join as a Member or Industry Partner the Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. does not collect information beyond the contact details you provided. Should you wish us to delete this information please request this via the Membership Secretary. If however you join the Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. you are able to change and update your profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or wish to remove your details from the records this can be requested via the Membership Secretary.

Online Privacy

The Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. uses 'cookies' to collect information about the use of its website. However there is no personal information stored in the cookie. The contents are never shared with a third party. Member information is password protected for privacy and security.

Links on the Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this policy statement cover only the domain name of www.aussew.org.au.

Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. secure systems

Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. will use the Stripe secure payment processing system to facilitate online payments.

Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. may use 3rd party software to collect fees for some events. Only software with secure payment processing will be used.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes to this policy statement on the homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect and how we use it and under what circumstances if any we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy we will notify you by Email or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or your dealings with Australian Sewing Guild Ltd. please let us know via the Membership Secretary.

Membership Secretary

Address: PO Box 1048 Hope Island QLD 4212

Email

More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

Can't find what you're looking for? Search here ...

Discover a Sewing Group near you

SEWING GROUP SEARCH

© 2019 Australian Sewing Guild | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Website Design : Advance Association Management 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software